Pipinias v Ferreira
[…] Ferreira testified that her vehicle was totally destroyed by the impact between the front of her vehicle and the gas pump. There was also a "little bump" at the rear passenger side from the impact with the tractor-trailer. She stated that she thought it was safe to make the right turn because the tractor-trailer was moving slowly—only approximately 10 miles per hour or less—and "I had the room to do it."

The Supreme Court denied the appellants' motion.

Ferreira's testimony indicated that she violated Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1128(a), which states that "[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety." Therefore, she was negligent as a matter of law (see Davis v Turner, 132 AD3d 603; Burghardt v Cmaylo, 40 AD3d 568). The appellants further established that Kumar was not negligent, since he took prompt evasive action by applying his brakes hard.