Matter of Farina v County of Orange
[…] Assoc. v State Div. of Human Rights, 45 NY2d 176, 181-182; Matter of Lowther v County of Rockland, 122 AD3d 845, 846). The test of whether the administrative determination is supported by substantial evidence is whether, on the record, a reasonable person might have made the findings and conclusions made by the administrative agency (see 300 Gramatan Ave. Assoc. v State Div. of Human Rights, 45 NY2d at 180-181; Matter of Lowther v County of Rockland, 122 AD3d at 846).

General Municipal Law § 207-c(1) entitles correction officers to certain enumerated benefits, including the payment of full salary or wages, where the officer "is injured in the performance of his [or her] duties or . . . is taken sick as a result of the performance of his [or her] duties." To be eligible for disability benefits pursuant to General Municipal Law § 207-c, a municipal employee "need only prove a direct causal relationship between job duties and the resulting illness or injury" (Matter of Theroux v Reilly, 1 NY3d 232, 244 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see Matter