Matter of 92 MM Motel, Inc. v Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Town of Newburgh
[…] Each board member's vote was duly recorded. The minutes from this meeting were filed in the office of the Town Clerk on June 10, 2010, and a written decision was filed with the Town Clerk on June 29, 2010. On July 26, 2010, the petitioners, who own homes and businesses in proximity to NOWAB's property, commenced this proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 to challenge the ZBA's determination. The ZBA and NOWAB (hereinafter together the respondents) each made a pre-answer motion pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(5) to dismiss the proceeding as time-barred pursuant to the 30-day limitations period specified in Town Law § 267-c(1).

A proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 seeking review of any determination of a zoning board of appeals "shall be instituted within thirty days after the filing of a decision of the board in the office of the town clerk" (Town Law § 267-c[1]).