Miller v Cambria Car Wash, LLC
[…] Daniel J. Sweeney & Associates PLLC, White Plains, N.Y. (Susan M. Daly of counsel), for respondent.

In an action to recover damages for personal injuries, the plaintiff appeals, as limited by his brief, from so much of an order of the Supreme Court, Queens County (Grays, J.), dated September 4, 2008, as granted the defendant's motion to dismiss the complaint pursuant to CPLR 305 (b).

Ordered that the order is reversed insofar as appealed from, on the law, with costs, and the defendant's motion to dismiss the complaint is denied.

CPLR 305 (b) provides, in relevant part, that when a summons is served without a complaint, the summons shall contain "a notice stating the nature of the action and the relief sought." Here, the plaintiff's summons contained the following notice: "The nature of this action is to recover money damages for negligence; negligence per se. The relief sought is $25 Million Dollars in damages."