Oppenheim v Village of Great Neck Plaza, Inc.
[…] Nevertheless, since the LIRR failed to make a prima facie showing of its entitlement to judgment as a matter of law, the court should not have awarded the LIRR summary judgment (see Alvarez v Prospect Hosp., 68 NY2d 320, 324 [1986]).

Railroad Law § 93 provides that "[w]hen a highway crosses a railroad by an overhead bridge, the framework of the bridge and its abutments shall be maintained and kept in repair by the railroad corporation." Here, however, while the LIRR contended that it had no duty to maintain the expansion joint, and thus, that it could not be held liable for the plaintiff's alleged injuries, the LIRR failed to provide evidence sufficient to establish that the expansion joint was not part of "the framework of the