Distinctive Custom Homes Building Corp. v Manual Esteves
[…] Distinctive Custom Homes Building Corp. et al., Appellants,
v
Manual Esteves et al., Respondents.

—[*1]

In an action, inter alia, to recover damages for breach of contract, the plaintiffs appeal from so much an order of the Supreme Court, Suffolk County (Emerson, J.), dated November 21, 2003, as granted that branch of the defendants' motion which was to vacate two notices of pendency.

Ordered that the order is affirmed insofar as appealed from, with costs.

CPLR 6501 provides that "[a] notice of pendency may be filed in any action in which the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of real property." In the instant case, nine of the complaint's eleven causes of action sought to recover damages based on an alleged breach of a contract, and one sought an accounting to determine the amount of money damages.