People v Elmore
[…] We reject defendant's contention that the court erred in denying his request that the indictment be dismissed. A defendant may move to dismiss an indictment pursuant to CPL 210.20 on the ground that the "grand jury proceeding was defective, within the meaning of section 210.35" (CPL 210.20 [1] [c]). Of the five bases for dismissal in CPL 210.35, the only one that could apply here is the final basis, which provides that a grand jury proceeding is defective under CPL 210.20 when "[t]he proceeding otherwise fails to conform to the requirements of [CPL article 190] to such degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result" (CPL 210.35 [5]).