People v Elmore
[…] Initially, defendant did not ask for any sanction other than dismissal and, therefore, his contention with respect to sanctions other than dismissal of the indictment is unpreserved (see CPL 470.05 [2]; People v Manigualt, 125 AD3d 1480, 1480 [4th Dept 2015], lv denied 25 NY3d 1074 [2015]; People v Pena, 259 AD2d 350, 350 [2d Dept 1999], lv denied 93 NY2d 1005 [1999]). We reject defendant's contention that the court erred in denying his request that the indictment be dismissed. A defendant may move to dismiss an indictment pursuant to CPL 210.20 on the ground that the "grand jury proceeding was defective, within the meaning of section 210.35" (CPL 210.20 [1] [c]).