People v Myers
[…] In particular, defendant contends that, because one of the recipients of that call was the subject of an eavesdropping warrant, the recording of the call constitutes evidence derived from an intercepted communication that should have been suppressed on the ground that the People failed to comply with the notice provision of CPL 700.70. We reject that contention. CPL 700.70 provides that "[t]he contents of any intercepted communication, or evidence derived therefrom, may not be received in evidence or otherwise disclosed upon a trial of a defendant unless the people, within fifteen days after arraignment and before the commencement of the trial, furnish the defendant with a copy of the eavesdropping warrant." The definition of an intercepted communication does not include a communication that is recorded with the consent of one of the parties thereto (see CPL 700.05 [3] [a], [b]).