People v Trine
[…] Indeed, the evidence at the hearing established that the document was not affixed to the windshield, but had been placed on the dashboard behind the registration sticker.

A police officer may lawfully stop a motor vehicle where he or she has probable cause to believe that the driver of the car has committed a traffic violation (see People v Guthrie, 25 NY3d 130, 133 [2015], rearg denied 25 NY3d 1191 [2015]; People v Robinson, 97 NY2d 341, 349 [2001]). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 306 (b) provides that "[n]o motor vehicle shall be operated or parked on the public highways of this state unless a certificate or certificates of inspection . . . is or are displayed upon the vehicle or affixed to the registration certificate for the vehicle." Here, the uncontroverted evidence established that, at the time the Trooper initiated the traffic stop, he observed no inspection documentation displayed in the vehicle's windshield, and therefore the stop was justified (see generally People v Mayo, 26 AD3d 669, 670 [3d Dept 2006]; People v