Matter of Deon M. (Vernon B.)
[…] It is hereby ORDERED that the order so appealed from is unanimously affirmed without costs.

Memorandum: Respondent mother appeals from an order terminating her parental rights with respect to her son, David M.J.B., on the ground of mental illness. Contrary to the mother's contention, we conclude that petitioner met its burden of demonstrating by clear and convincing evidence that the mother is "presently and for the foreseeable future unable, by reason of mental illness . . . , to provide proper and adequate care for [the] child" (Social Services Law § 384-b [4] [c]; see Matter of Christopher B., Jr. [Christopher B., Sr.], 104 AD3d 1188, 1188 [4th Dept 2013]). Petitioner presented clear and convincing evidence establishing that the mother is presently suffering from "a mental disease or mental condition which is manifested by a disorder [*2]or disturbance in behavior, feeling, thinking or judgment to such an extent that if such child were placed in . . . the custody of [the mother], the child would be in danger of becoming a neglected child" (§ 384-b [6] [a]).

The mother further contends that she was denied effective assistance of counsel at the fact-finding hearing.