Matter of Kaylee Z. (Rhiannon Z.)
[…] KIMBERLY S. CONIDI, BUFFALO, FOR PETITIONER-RESPONDENT.

DAVID C. SCHOPP, ATTORNEY FOR THE CHILD, THE LEGAL AID BUREAU OF BUFFALO, INC., BUFFALO (CHARLES D. HALVORSEN OF COUNSEL).



Appeal from an order of the Family Court, Erie County (Margaret O. Szczur, J.), entered February 8, 2016 in a proceeding pursuant to Social Services Law § 384-b. The order, among other things, adjudged that respondent had abandoned the subject child.

It is hereby ORDERED that the order so appealed from is unanimously affirmed without costs.

Memorandum: In this proceeding pursuant to Social Services Law

§ 384-b, respondent mother appeals from an order that, inter alia, adjudged that she abandoned the subject child. We reject the mother's contention that petitioner failed to establish abandonment. "A child is deemed abandoned where, for the period six months immediately prior to the filing of the petition for abandonment . . . , a parent evinces an intent to forego his or her parental rights and obligations as manifested by his or her failure to visit the child and communicate with the child or [petitioner], although able to do so and not prevented or discouraged from doing so by [petitioner]' " (Matter of Azaleayanna S.G.-B. [Quaneesha S.G.], 141 AD3d 1105, 1105, quoting § 384-b [5] [a]; see § 384-b [4] [b]).