CFI Constr., Inc. v Central Sq. Cent. School Dist.
[…] R.R. Co., 70 NY2d 382, 388 [1987]).

We further conclude with respect to defendant's appeal from the order in appeal No. 2 [*2]that the court properly denied that part of defendant's motion for summary judgment dismissing the first cause of action, seeking the balance allegedly owed by defendant under the contract. Education Law § 1724 (1) provides in relevant part that no claim against a central school district shall be paid unless an itemized voucher shall have been presented to the board of education of the district. Education Law § 1724 (2) provides that, in considering a claim for damages, "[t]he board of education . . . may require any person presenting the same to be sworn before it or before any member thereof and to give testimony relative to the justness and accuracy of such claim . . . ." Defendant contends that plaintiff failed to respond to its demand to appear for testimony pursuant to that section and thus that it is entitled to summary judgment dismissing the first cause of action.