Matter of King v Board of Educ. of the City Sch. Dist. of the City of N.Y.
[…] Education Law § 912 provides, in pertinent part:

"The voters and/or trustees or board of education of every school district shall, upon request of the authorities of a school other than public, provide resident children who attend such school with any or all of the health and welfare services and facilities which are made available by such voters and/ or trustees or board of education to or for children attending the public schools of the district. Such services may include, but are not limited to all services performed by a physician, physician assistant, dentist, dental hygienist, registered professional nurse, nurse practitioner, school psychologist, school social worker or school speech therapist, and may also include dental prophylaxis, vision and hearing screening examinations, the taking of medical histories and the administration of health screening tests, the maintenance of cumulative health records and the administration of emergency care programs for ill or injured students. Any such services or facilities shall be so provided notwithstanding any provision of any charter or other provision of law inconsistent herewith."