Fekah v Baker Hughes Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs' broad-brush assertions about the administration of employment benefits and insurance coverage from the United States are never linked to the tragic events alleged to have occurred in Gabon, and bear no apparent connection to New York.

Plaintiffs also do not show that dismissal on forum non conveniens grounds was an abuse of the court's discretion (see CPLR 327[a]; Swaney v Academy Bus Tours of N.Y., Inc., 158 AD3d 437 [2018]). The doctrine of forum non conveniens permits a court to dismiss an action otherwise jurisdictionally sound if it finds "in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum" (CPLR 327[a]; Islamic Republic of Iran v Pahlavi, 62 NY2d 474, 478-489 [1984], cert denied 469 US 1108 [1985]).