Metropolitan Fine Arts & Antiques, Inc. v 10 W. 57th St. Realty LLC
[…] New York Real Property Law § 231(1) provides as follows:

"Whenever the lessee or occupant other than the owner of any building or premises, shall use or occupy the same, or any part thereof, for any illegal trade, manufacture or other business, the lease or agreement for the letting or occupancy of such building or premises, or any part thereof shall thereupon become void, and the landlord of such lessee or occupant may enter upon the premises so let or occupied."