Matter of Davidovich v Hoppenstein
[…] Appeals from order, same court and Surrogate, entered on or about March 31, 2017, which, insofar appealed from as limited by the briefs, denied objectants' motion for partial summary judgment and sua sponte granted summary judgment to petitioners, and from order, same court and Surrogate, entered on or about October 10, 2017, which denied objectants' motion for leave to renew and granted their motion for leave to reargue but adhered to the prior determination, unanimously dismissed, without costs, as subsumed in the appeal from the decree.

Estates, Powers and Trusts Law § 10-6.6(k) states, "This section shall not be construed to abridge the right of any trustee to appoint property in further trust that arises . . . under common law." Under the common law, a trustee with an absolute power to invade principal was "able to exercise that power by appointing in further trust" unless the creator of the trust indicated otherwise (Matter of Mayer, 176 Misc 2d 562, 564 [Sur Ct, NY County 1998]).