Panghat v New York State Div. of Human Rights
[…] Zybert of counsel), for respondent.

Order of the Court of Claims of the State of New York (Melvin L. Schweitzer, J.), entered November 12, 2010, which granted defendant's motion to dismiss the claim, and denied claimant's motion to strike defendant's affirmative defenses and for leave to amend the claim, unanimously affirmed, without costs.

The Court of Claims properly granted the motion to dismiss the claim, which attempted to set forth a cause of action for defamation based on defendant's publication of a judicial decision in a related matter on its website. Civil Rights Law § 74 prohibits a civil action that alleges injury from "the publication of a fair and true report of any judicial proceeding." The privilege under that statute is absolute and applies even in the face of allegations of malice or bad faith (see Pelayo v Celle, 270 AD2d 469 [2000]), and is not altered by subsequent appeals or dismissals of any action (see Glendora v Gannett Suburban Newspapers, 201 AD2d 620 [1994], lv