Group IX, Inc. v Next Print. & Design Inc.
[…] Defendants failed to file their motion within the 120 days specified by CPLR 3212 (a) and offered no reason for the delay. Thus, in its prior order, the court correctly denied the motion as untimely (Brill v City of New York, 2 NY3d 648 [2004]).

CPLR 2103 (b) (2), which provides that "where a period of time prescribed by law is measured from the service of a paper and service is by mail, five days shall be added to the prescribed period," is inapplicable to the making of a summary judgment motion, for which the period prescribed by CPLR 3212 (a) is measured not by the service of a paper but by the filing of the note of issue.

To the extent that Luciano v Apple Maintenance & Servs.