People v Thomas
[…] Judgment of resentence, Supreme Court, New York County (Carol Berkman, J.), rendered October 14, 2008, resentencing defendant, as a second felony offender, to concurrent terms of three years and 1½ to 3 years, with five years' postrelease supervision, unanimously affirmed.

The court properly resentenced defendant to comply with the requirement that a term of postrelease supervision (PRS) be part of the court's oral pronouncement of sentence (see People v Sparber, 10 NY3d 457 [2008]). The resentencing was not untimely under Correction Law § 601-d (4) (d), because defendant's attorney consented to adjournments of the proceedings so that defendant could be produced. We reject defendant's argument that by providing that "[t]he designated person may, with counsel, knowingly consent to extend the time periods specified in paragraphs (c) and (d) of this subdivision," Correction Law § 601-d (4) (e) requires a defendant's personal consent.