State v. Vigil (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] However, Defendant did not develop a constitutional argument beyond this assertion. The district court denied the motion to reconsider. Still, Defendant may pursue an “alternative avenue of relief” through filing a habeas petition as provided by rule and statute. Chavarria, 2009-NMSC-020, ¶ 17; see also NMSA 1978, § 31-11-6 (1966) (providing for a post-conviction motion on the grounds that “the sentence was imposed in violation of the constitution of the United States, or of the constitution or laws of New Mexico”); Rule 5-802(A) NMRA (providing “the procedure for filing a writ of habeas corpus by persons in custody or under restraint for a determination that such custody or restraint is, or will be, in violation of the constitution or laws of the State of New Mexico or of the United States; that the