State v. Azamar-Nolasco (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] To conduct this analysis, we review “the elements of the charged offenses . . . and the instructions given to the jury” to establish the scope of the prohibited conduct under each statute. Sena, 2020-NMSC-011, ¶ 46. We then evaluate the factual evidence at trial to determine whether the defendant’s conduct was sufficiently distinct to support a separate conviction of each offense. See id. ¶¶ 46, 54-55. {35} In reviewing the elements of the charged offenses, we observe that both crimes require an unlawful touching. First-degree murder under Section 30-2-1(A)(1) requires “the killing of one human being by another without lawful justification or excuse . . . by any kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing[.]” The jury was instructed on this charge in accordance with these statutory elements. Aggravated burglary, as charged against Defendant, requires a defendant to commit a battery in the course of committing a burglary. See § 30-16-4(C).