State v. Azamar-Nolasco (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] See Gallegos, 2007-NMSC-007, ¶ 20. Evidence is cross-admissible if it would have been admissible in a separate trial for each of the charged crimes. See Lovett, 2012-NMSC-036, ¶ 11. Undoubtedly, the evidence of a “pattern of harassing conduct”— including Defendant’s prior misdemeanor conviction—would have been admissible in a trial on only the aggravated stalking charge. See NMSA 1978, § 30-3A-3(A) (2009) (defining stalking as “knowingly pursuing a pattern of conduct, without lawful authority, directed at a specific individual when the person intends that the pattern of conduct would place the individual in reasonable apprehension of death, bodily harm, sexual assault, confinement or restraint of the individual or another individual”).