State v. Azamar-Nolasco (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] See id. ¶¶ 46, 54-55. {35} In reviewing the elements of the charged offenses, we observe that both crimes require an unlawful touching. First-degree murder under Section 30-2-1(A)(1) requires “the killing of one human being by another without lawful justification or excuse . . . by any kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing[.]” The jury was instructed on this charge in accordance with these statutory elements. Aggravated burglary, as charged against Defendant, requires a defendant to commit a battery in the course of committing a burglary. See § 30-16-4(C). In other words, to convict on aggravated burglary in this case, the jury was required to find the essential elements of simple burglary in addition to the essential elements of simple battery. The crime of simple “[b]urglary consists of the unauthorized entry of any . . . structure . . . with the intent to commit any felony or theft therein.” NMSA 1978, § 30-16-3 (1971). The crime of simple “[b]attery is the unlawful, intentional touching or application of force to the person of another, when done in a rude, insolent or angry manner.” NMSA 1978, § 30-3-4 (1963).