State v. Lovett
[…] We conclude 2 that the State presented sufficient evidence to prove both Defendant’s identity as the 3 killer and his deliberate intent to commit murder. 4 {31} “Murder in the first degree is the killing of one human being by another without 5 lawful justification or excuse . . . by any kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated 6 killing.” Section 30-2-1(A)(1). “Deliberate intention” is intention “arrived at or 7 determined upon as a result of careful thought and the weighing of the consideration 8 for and against the proposed course of action.” State v. Cunningham, 9 2000-NMSC-009, ¶ 25, 128 N.M. 711, 998 P.2d 176 (quoting UJI 14-201 NMRA). 10 “Though deliberate intent requires a calculated judgment to kill, the weighing required 11 for deliberate intent may be arrived at in a short period of time.” State v.