New Mexico v.Thomas
[…] Id. ¶ 42 (internal quotation marks and 11 citation omitted). Viewed in this manner, substantial evidence must exist that would 12 allow a rational trier of fact to find that each element of the crime has been 13 established beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. 14 1. 15 Sufficient evidence supports Defendant’s first-degree deliberate intent murder conviction 16 To prove first-degree deliberate murder, the State was required to prove that {38} 17 Defendant killed Ashford with the deliberate intention to take away her life. See 18 NMSA 1978, § 30-2-1(A)(1) (1994) (“Murder in the first degree is the killing of one 26 1 human being by another . . . by any kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated 2 killing.”); UJI 14-201 NMRA (“The word deliberate means arrived at or determined 3 upon as a result of careful thought and the weighing of the consideration for and 4 against the proposed course of action” and requires a “calculated judgment” to kill, 5 although it “may be arrived at in a short