HAPSAS RLTY., INC. v. McCoun
[…] This provision has been held not to be applicable to agreements to share commissions between brokers. Gorham v. Heiman, supra; Jaffe v. Albertson Company, 243 Cal. App. 2d 592, 53 Cal. Rptr. 25 (1966); Application of Goossen, 185 Cal. App. 2d 810, 8 Cal. Rptr. 855 (1960). Cf. Aldis v. Schleicher, 9 Cal. App. 372, 99 P. 526 (1908) (implies that this rule is not applicable unless one of the brokers has a binding written contract with the principal).

Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 44-101(7) (1967) requires a writing:

Upon an agreement authorizing or employing an agent or broker to purchase or sell real property, or mines, for compensation or a commission.

The Arizona Supreme Court in Bush v. Mattingly, 62 Ariz. 483, 158 P.2d 665 (1945) determined that the statute was not applicable to agreements between brokers. See also Nutter v. Bechtel, 6 Ariz. App. 501, 433 P.2d 993 (1967).

The former Michigan statute, Mich. Comp. Laws Ann.