Akhadov v. Dushdurova (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] We exercise our discretion to consolidate the original and consolidated appeals for decision. See Rule 12-317(B) NMRA. 2Worksheet A of the New Mexico Child Support Guidelines applies to “basic visitation” situations. See NMSA 1978, § 40-4-11.1(F)(1), (K) (2008, amended 2021); see also § 40-4-11.1(D)(2) (2008) (defining “basic visitation” as “a custody arrangement whereby one parent has physical custody and the other parent has visitation with the children of the parties less than thirty-five percent of the time”). Worksheet B applies to “shared responsibility” situations. See § 40-4-11.1 (F)(2), (K) (2008); see also § 40-4-11.1(D)(3) (2008) (defining “shared responsibility” as “a custody arrangement whereby each parent provides a suitable home for the children of the parties, when the children of the parties spend at least thirty-five percent of the year in each home and the parents significantly share the duties, responsibilities and expenses of parenting”).