Akhadov v. Dushdurova (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] Id. Spingola instead concerns the grant of child support “over and above the normal necessities,” id., and merely approves of—i.e., does not require—inquiry into whether the custodial parent is fulfilling that duty, see id. Perhaps more to the point, it is hard to see how Spingola could undermine the child support award made here, where, by all appearances, the amount of that award was determined using the Section 40-4-11.1 guidelines originally enacted in 1988, after Spingola was decided—guidelines whose primacy is clear. See § 40-4-11.1(A) (2008) (“In any action to establish or modify child support, the child support guidelines as set forth in [Section 40-4-11.1] shall be applied to determine the child support due and shall be a rebuttable presumption for the amount of such child support.”). We accordingly affirm the November 25, 2020, support order. CONCLUSION {29} For the foregoing reasons, we affirm. {30} IT IS SO ORDERED. JENNIFER L. ATTREP, Judge WE CONCUR: JACQUELINE R. MEDINA, Judge ZACHARY A. IVES, Judge