Akhadov v. Dushdurova (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] Mother contends Father never exercised his periods of responsibility and that the district court erred by awarding child support based on the court-ordered custody arrangement, instead of on the parties’ actual practice.4 {6} Shortly after being awarded equal timesharing under the September 14, 2018, custody order, Father moved to modify child support. Mother opposed the motion and separately sought summary judgment on the matter, arguing there was no material and substantial change of circumstances because Father indisputably had not exercised his periods of responsibility. See NMSA 1978, § 40-4-11.4(A) (1991, amended 2021) (providing that “[a] court may modify a child support obligation upon a showing of material and substantial changes in circumstances subsequent to the adjudication of the pre-existing order”). {7} The district court granted Father’s motion, reducing child support to reflect the custody arrangement ordered on September 14, 2018. As grounds, the court ruled that the custody order was “not a suggestion, but a legally binding order of the [c]ourt” and should be applied in determining