Langarcia v. Balderama (Unpublished Opinion)
[…] NMSA 1978, § 40-4-11.1(E) (2008, amended 2021).2 We review the district court’s factual findings regarding the income of each parent to determine whether they are supported by substantial evidence. See Quintana, 2002-NMCA-008, ¶ 9. In conducting this review, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the prevailing party and indulge all reasonable inferences in support of the findings. State ex rel. Child. Youth & Fams. Dep’t v. Arthur C., 2011-NMCA-022, ¶ 27, 149 N.M. 472, 251 P.3d 729. {21} Section 40-4-11.1(C)(1) defines “income” as “actual gross income of a parent if employed to full capacity or potential income if unemployed or underemployed.” At the hearing regarding Father’s motion to modify the child support order, Father introduced evidence regarding his change in circumstances.