Motes v. Curry Cty. Adult Det.Ctr.
[…] Permian Drilling 5 Corp., 2011-NMSC-032, ¶ 9, 150 N.M. 164, 258 P.3d 443 (“The Act provides the 6 exclusive remedy for an employee to receive compensation for an injury arising 7 out of and in the course of his employment.” (internal quotation marks and citation 8 omitted)). That an injury may be caused entirely by the negligence of the injured 9 does not generally change the compensation determination. See § 52-1-8(C) (“In 10 an action to recover damages for a personal injury sustained by an employee . . . it 11 shall not be a defense . . . that the injury . . . was caused, in whole or in part by the 12 want of ordinary care of the injured employee where such want of care was not 13 willful.”).