State v. Tafoya
[…] The ‘provocation’ is not sufficient if an ordinary person 4 would have cooled off before acting.” This definitional language exactly tracks UJI 5 14-222. The jury was also given the form instruction for voluntary manslaughter 6 which provided, in part, that “[t]he difference between second degree murder and 7 voluntary manslaughter is sufficient provocation. . . . Sufficient provocation reduces 8 second degree murder to voluntary manslaughter.” NMSA 1978, Section 30-2-1(B) 9 (1994) defines “second degree murder” as follows: “Unless he is acting upon 10 sufficient provocation, upon a sudden quarrel or in the heat of passion, a person who 11 kills another human being without lawful justification or excuse commits murder in 12 the second degree.” “Voluntary manslaughter consists of manslaughter committed 13 upon a sudden quarrel or in the heat of passion.”