City of Las Cruces v. Rodriguez
[…] In 5 response, the Legislature permitted the programs while providing for sharing all 6 receipts with the State, NMSA 1978, § 3-18-17(A)(2) (2009), and enacting a hearing 7 process in Section 3-18-17(A)(2)(e) that the hearings “shall be conducted following 8 the rules of evidence and civil procedure for the district courts.” The City enacted its 9 ordinance for STOP that would administratively penalize speeding offenses using 10 equipment supplied by a private contractor, Redflex, and provided for a hearing for 11 any person wanting to contest the citation issued as a result of being “caught” by the 12 Redflex