Brigantine Marine Superstores Inc. v City of Brigantine
[…] Ibid. If a taxpayer could withhold the information until the time of appeal, the assessor would then be required either to prepare a second valuation of the property – a tremendous waste of valuable time and resources – or to defend the original valuation on the taxpayer’s appeal. Ocean Pines Ltd. v. Borough of Point Pleasant, 112 N.J. 1, 7 (1988). In relevant part, N.J.S.A. 54:4-34, as amended by Chapter 91, now reads: Every owner of real property of the taxing district shall, on written request of the assessor, made by certified mail, render a full and true account of his name and real property and the income therefrom, in the case of incomeproducing property, . . . and if he shall fail or refuse to respond to the written request of the assessor within 45 days of such request, . . . the assessor shall value his property at such amount as he may, from any information in his possession or available to him, reasonably determine to be the full and fair value thereof. No appeal shall be heard from the assessor's valuation and assessment with respect to income-producing property where the owner has failed or refused to respond to such written request for information within 45 days of such request . . . . In making such written request for information pursuant to this section the assessor shall enclose therewith a copy of this section.