SF III Kinderkamack, LLC v Borough of Oradell
[…] However, a party cannot establish standing solely through filing 12 a motion to intervene. Intervenor must be able to satisfy the standing requirement independent of its motion. The court has found that the bar for standing is relatively low, and if a litigant has a legitimate stake in the proceeding, the court will find standing. See Slater v. Holmdel Twp., 20 N.J. Tax 8, 12 (Tax 2002) (quoting Reaves v. Egg Harbor Twp., 277 N.J. Super. 360, 366 (Ch. Div.1994)). The legislature set out the standard for bringing a tax appeal in N.J.S.A. 54:3-21, which provides in part: Except as provided in subsection b. of this section a taxpayer feeling aggrieved by the assessed valuation or exempt status of the taxpayer’s property or a taxing district which may feel discriminated against by the assessed valuation or exempt status of property in the taxing district, or by the assessed valuation or exempt status of property in another taxing district in the county, may on or before April 1, or 45 days from the date the bulk mailing of notification of assessment is completed in the taxing district, whichever is later, appeal to the county board of taxation by filing with it a petition of appeal; provided, however, that any such taxpayer or taxing district may on or before April 1, or 45 days from the date the bulk mailing of notification of assessment is completed in the taxing district, whichever is later, file a complaint directly with the Tax Court, if the assessed valuation of the property subject to the appeal exceeds $1,000,000. In a taxing district where a municipal-wide revaluation or municipalwide reassessment has been implemented, a 13 taxpayer or a taxing district may appeal before or on May 1 to the county board of taxation by filing with it a petition of appeal or, if the assessed valuation of the property subject to the appeal exceeds $1,000,000, by filing a complaint directly with the State Tax Court. [N.J.S.A 54:3-21.] The courts have analyzed the meaning of “taxpayer,” “aggrieved,” and “property,” within the above statute. The provision of standing is remedial in nature and consistent with its liberal construction. “[The] courts have considered the threshold for standing to be fairly low.”