HPT IHG Two Properties Trust v City of Somers Point
[…] Id. at 248. 4 A deed conveying title to real property satisfies the prerequisites for recording if, among other requisites, it includes the mailing address of the grantee. N.J.S.A. 46:26A-3. “[W]hen a change of ownership of real estate occurs, the new owner may present his deed or other evidence of title to the assessor . . . . [The assessor] shall properly note and record on the books . . . the proper change of ownership, and shall certify that he has done so upon the deed or other instrument of transfer.” N.J.S.A. 54:4-29. If no assessor’s certificate appears on a deed, the county recording officer ascertains the post-office address of the grantee from the person leaving the deed for recording. N.J.S.A. 54:4-30. “[I]f any grantee is a firm, partnership, association or corporation, the address shall include the location of the firm or partnership or the principal office of the association or corporation in this State, or if it be a corporation of a foreign State, then the principal office of the corporation in that State.” Ibid. -8- address, the court finds that taxpayer’s recorded address was the proper address for the assessor to use for mailing the Chapter 91 request.