Christian Mission John 316 v. Passaic city
[…] However, the court must highlight that its holding in this matter is circumscribed to those properties that: (1) have not previously been granted tax exemption; (2) are experiencing new construction or renovation to permit an intended use of the property for an exempt purpose; and (3) have not been the subject of an added assessment. Accordingly, this court’s holding must be distinguished from those matters that involve the intersection of the added assessment statute, N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.1 to – 63.11, and the tax exemption statute, N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.6. 19 Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.3, an added assessment may be imposed on a property if it “contains any building or other structure which has been erected, added to or improved after October 1 and completed between January 1 and October 1 following. . . .” Similarly, N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.2 permits an assessor to levy an added assessment when a building or other structure has “been erected, added to or improved after October 1 in any year and completed before January 1. . . .” The added assessment statutory scheme represents a marked departure