Christian Mission John 316 v. Passaic city
[…] Accordingly, this court’s holding must be distinguished from those matters that involve the intersection of the added assessment statute, N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.1 to – 63.11, and the tax exemption statute, N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.6. 19 Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.3, an added assessment may be imposed on a property if it “contains any building or other structure which has been erected, added to or improved after October 1 and completed between January 1 and October 1 following. . . .” Similarly, N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.2 permits an assessor to levy an added assessment when a building or other structure has “been erected, added to or improved after October 1 in any year and completed before January 1. . . .” The added assessment statutory scheme represents a marked departure from the taxing principles espoused under N.J.S.A. 54:4-23, requiring an assessor to “determine the full and fair value of each parcel of real property situate in the taxing district. . . on October 1 next preceding the