Kenny v. Township of Toms River Block 1462.14, Lot 17 (1821 Starboard Court)
[…] He noted that he would need six-to-eighteen months to complete the various stages of rehabilitation, but had done a “ripout” of the landscaping, and expected the project to be completed as of October 29, 2019. 6 If a property’s condition is negatively impacted after the assessment date due to certain events, such as a storm, then, our statutes allow a recognition for the same in the assessment, provided the assessor is timely notified. N.J.S.A. 54:4-35.1 provides that where a building “has been destroyed, . . . , or altered in such a way that its value has materially depreciated, . . . by the action of storm . . . , which depreciation of value occurred after October 1 in any year and before January 1 of the following year,” the assessor must determine the post-damage value as of January 1 of the tax year provided he or she receives notice of the damage before January 10 of the tax year. Here, the assessor lowered the Subject’s assessment in 2013 to account for the damaged condition of the improvement.