MCE Upper Freehold, L.L.C. v. Township of Upper Freehold
[…] N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.17. The county board of taxation should then deliver a duplicate of that list (duly certified) to the tax collector. Ibid. 10 An identical caveat applies to taxes due on regular assessments, and paid quarterly, except that the taxpayer has to ascertain the “amount which may be due for taxes or assessments against him or his property.” See N.J.S.A. 54:4-64(a)(3). In connection with the interest on the third installment of the current year taxes, the “tax bill shall contain a notice specifying the date on which interest may begin to accrue.” N.J.S.A. 54:4-64(a)(4) (emphasis added). If the tax remains unpaid after November 1 (the date it is payable), then it “shall become delinquent.” N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.20. Interest and penalty can then apply.