MCE Upper Freehold, L.L.C. v. Township of Upper Freehold
[…] N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.20. Interest and penalty can then apply. Although a property tax bill must include “on or with the tax bill the delinquent interest rate or rates to be charged and any end of year penalty that is authorized,” N.J.S.A. 54:4-65, there is no requirement for a municipality to issue periodic notices of tax delinquencies. Nor is there any statutory mandate for the imposition of interest and penalty. Rather, it is left to the discretion of a governing body of a municipality, subject to monetary limits. Thus, N.J.S.A. 54:4-67 provides that a “governing body may also fix the rate of interest to be charged for the nonpayment of taxes . . . on or before the date when they would become delinquent,” and/or decide that no interest will be imposed “if payment . . . is made within” 10 days of the date the tax is “payable.” 10 The interest rate “so fixed shall not exceed 8% per annum on the first $1,500.00 of the delinquency and 18% per annum on any amount in excess of $1,500.00.” Ibid.