Red Bank Bor. V. RMD-Meridian Health
[…] If the exemption is lost before October 1 of the tax year, a regular assessment for the following tax year should be imposed.3 However, if an exemption is lost before January 1 (for instance, on December 31 of the pre-tax year, in which case, the first day of the month following the date of the exemption cessation would be January 1 of the tax year), then a 12-month assessment can be levied without treating it as an omitted assessment. The next sequential provision is N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.29, titled “Law applicable to property which ceases to be exempt.” It provides that unless “as otherwise provided herein,” the statutes pertaining to added assessments, (N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.1 to -63.11), as to “the entry of the assessments in the Added Assessment Lists, the preparation of the tax bills, the collection of the taxes, the times for the payment of the taxes and the other procedural provisions,” must apply to “assessments made under this act.” N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.29. Thus, the EC Provisions are to be procedurally effectuated using the added assessment procedures.