Schneider et al. v. Township of Toms River Block 173, Lot 15.
[…] Does the County Board’s judgment post-hearing the issue of farmland assessment qualification effectively act as a repudiation of the Township’s January 29, 2016 notice of assessment imposing farmland assessment on the 6.17-acre portion of the Subject? “Any appeal” from a denial of farmland assessment “shall be governed by the procedures provided for appeals in [N.J.S.A.] 54:3-21.” N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.13b (emphasis added). N.J.S.A. 54:3-21 however only provides the deadlines and the dollar thresholds for local property tax appeals, thus, does not shed any light as to this query. N.J.S.A. 54:4-47 however, does provide some insight. That statute grants broad authority to the County Board to investigate, and thereafter “revise, correct and equalize the assessed value of all property in the respective taxing districts, increase or decrease the assessed value of any property not valued at its taxable value, assess property omitted from any assessment, as provided by law, at its taxable value, and in general do everything necessary for the taxation of all property in the county at its taxable value.” N.J.S.A. 54:4-47. Here, the County Board dealt with the Subject’s assessment as to the 6.17-acre portion only in the context of an appeal under N.J.S.A. 54:3-21. Such an appeal, and disposition thereof by the County Board, presupposes the existence of a genuine controversy in this regard.