H. Scott Gurvey by Amy R. Gurvey, Esq. v. Montclair Township
[…] taxing district: may on or before April 1, or 45 days from the date the bulk mailing of notification of assessment is completed in the taxing district, whichever is later, appeal to the county board of taxation by filing with it a petition of appeal; provided, however, that any such taxpayer or taxing district may on or before April 1, or 45 days from the date the bulk mailing of notification of assessment is completed in the taxing district, whichever is later, file a complaint directly with the Tax Court, if the assessed valuation of the property subject to the appeal exceeds $1,000,000. [N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(a)(1).] However, when a taxing district has implemented a municipal-wide revaluation or municipal-wide reassessment, “a taxpayer. . . may appeal before or on May 1 to the county board of taxation by filing with it a petition of appeal or, if the assessed valuation of the property subject to the appeal exceeds $1,000,000, by filing a complaint directly with the State Tax Court.” N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(a)(1). In carrying out its statutory duties, the Tax Court is required to “determine all issues of fact and of law de novo.” N.J.S.A. 2B:13-3(b). A de novo hearing offers the reviewing court the opportunity to consider the matter "anew, afresh [and] for a second time.”