Positive Health Care, Inc. v. City of Newark (12 complaints)
[…] Id. at 107. As in the case cited above, there is no statutory authority for the Tax Court to void the assessments or to waive the limitations on actions for property tax appeals. 10 PHCI is the owner of the twelve properties in question, not the Federal Government. The purchase of the properties The taxpayer also argued that under N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.6c, Newark should grant it an exemption even though it failed to timely file. Under this provision, “the municipality, by ordinance, may, upon a showing of good cause as to why a timely claim was not filed, return all taxes collected on property owned by one or more associations or corporations organized exclusively for charitable or religious purposes, which would have been exempt pursuant to R.S. 54:4-3.6 had timely claim been made therefor; provided, however, that refund shall not be made if more