Joy L. DeMaio v. Director, Division of Taxation
[…] On July 23, 2015, the Clerk of the Tax Court received taxpayer’s Complaint challenging the Director’s Notice of Assessment and Protest Denial Notice. In the Complaint taxpayer alleges she did not receive the Notice of Assessment and that she is not liable for the cigarette tax and sales and use tax. On October 9, 2015, the Director filed an Answer to the Complaint. 1 The Director's authority to issue a Certificate of Debt and have information from that Certificate of Debt entered in the record of docketed judgments by the Superior Court Clerk is established under N.J.S.A. 54:49-12. That statute provides that: “As an additional remedy, the Director of the Division of Taxation may issue a certificate to the Clerk of the Superior Court that any person is indebted under such State tax law in such an amount as shall be stated in the certificate. The certificate shall contain a short name of the tax under which the said indebtedness arises. Thereupon the clerk to whom such certificate shall have been issued shall immediately enter upon his record of docketed judgments the name of such person, and of the State, the address of the place of business where such tax liability was incurred, if shown in the certificate, the amount of the debt so certified, a short name of the tax, and the date of making such entries. The making of the entries shall have the same force and effect as the entry of a docketed judgment in the office of such clerk, and the director shall have all the remedies and may take all of the proceedings for the collection thereof which may be had or taken upon the recovery of a judgment in an action, but without prejudice to the taxpayer’s right of appeal. N.J.S.A. 54:49-12. 3 The Director now moves to dismiss taxpayer’s Complaint for want of jurisdiction due to untimely filing.