Joy L. DeMaio v. Director, Division of Taxation
[…] Our courts must strictly construe statutes which establish limitations periods, as the failure to timely file a complaint is “fatal”, depriving the court of jurisdiction over a matter. F.M.C. Stores Co., supra, 100 N.J. at 425. N.J.S.A. 54:51A-14 and R. 8:4-1(b) are clear and unambiguous, requiring that a complaint “shall be filed (emphasis added) within 90 days after the date of the action sought to be reviewed”. The Protest Denial Notice clearly and distinctly notified taxpayer that if she was not “in accord with the above determination regarding the timeliness of your protest, you may file a complaint” with the Tax Court within (90) ninety days from the date of the notice.