Linda M Harrington, et al v. Director, Division of Taxation, et al
[…] If the amount of a deficiency determined by the director is disallowed in whole or in part, the amount so disallowed shall be credited or refunded to the taxpayer, without the making of claim therefore, or, if payment has not been made, shall be abated. Nothing in N.J.S.A. 54A:9-10(d) provides that a decision of this court awarding a refund of gross income tax is not effective until final Judgment is entered by this court or until any appeal, should one ultimately be filed, is fully resolved. In contrast, N.J.S.A. 54:3-27.2, which applies only in the local property tax context, provides that “in the event that a taxpayer is successful in an appeal from an assessment on real property, the respective taxing district shall refund any excess taxes paid, together with interest thereon from the date of payment . . . within 60 days of the date of final judgment.” N.J.S.A. 54:327.2. This statute has been interpreted to require the municipality to issue a refund of local property taxes only after the conclusion of any appeal from a Tax Court Judgment reducing an assessment. Universal Folding Box Co. v. City of Hoboken, 362 N.J. Super. 429 (App.