Linda M Harrington, et al v. Director, Division of Taxation, et al
[…] N.J.S.A. 54A:9-10(a) provides that a taxpayer whose request for a refund of gross income tax is denied by the Director may seek review of the Director’s decision in this court in accordance 9 with the State Uniform Tax Procedure Law, N.J.S.A. 54:48-1, et seq. Such an appeal is the “exclusive remedy available to any taxpayer for review of a decision of the director with respect to the determination of the liability of the taxpayer” for gross income tax. N.J.S.A. 54A:9-10(c). In addition, N.J.S.A. 54A:9-10(d) provides as follows: Credit, refund or abatement after review. If the amount of a deficiency determined by the director is disallowed in whole or in part, the amount so disallowed shall be credited or refunded to the taxpayer, without the making of claim therefore, or, if payment has not been made, shall be abated. Nothing in N.J.S.A. 54A:9-10(d) provides that a decision of this court awarding a refund of gross income tax is not effective until final Judgment is entered by this court or until any appeal, should one ultimately be filed, is fully resolved.