University Heights, LLC v Borough of Franklin Lakes
[…] See also Borough of Freehold v. Nestle USA, 21 N.J. Tax 138, 153 (Tax 2003) (”[w]here an assessor fails to discover an improvement in the year in which it is completed, he or she may, in the following year, make an omitted added assessment.”)). Omitted assessments are authorized by N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.31, which provides: In any tax year or in the next succeeding tax year the assessor of any taxing district, may in accordance with the provisions of this act, assess any taxable property omitted from the assessment list for the particular tax year. The taxable value of such property shall be determined as of October 1 of the preceding year. An added assessment is intended to include the increase in value occurring as a result of the completion of the erection, addition to or improvement of any building or structure after the October 1 valuation date for a particular tax year. American Hydro Power Partners, LP v.