1485 Ocean Avenue Realty, L.L.C. v. Borough of Sea Bright Block 4, Lot 5
[…] Plaintiff asks it be allowed establish through discovery that the assessor’s request for information is mechanical and not with any intent to assist him in setting the Subject’s 2016 assessment. The request is denied.10 It is true that the implied purpose of a Chapter 91 request is that the income/expense information is to assist an assessor in determining the assessment of the property. See N.J.S.A. 54:4-34 (in the absence of a response, or if a false one is provided, then the assessor must “value [the] property at such amount as he may, from any information in his possession or available to him, reasonably determine to be the full and fair value thereof”). See also John Hancock Mut. Life Ins. Co. v.