Surfrider Beach Club, L.L.C. v. Borough of Sea Bright Block 23, Lot 12
[…] Plaintiff’s request for a credibility hearing will be granted. Lack of delivery of a Chapter 91 request implicates basic due process concerns. Because of this, the complaint will not be dismissed pursuant to the holding that the Subject is income-producing. The second request is denied.9 It is true that the implied purpose of a Chapter 91 request is that the income/expense information is to assist an assessor in determining the assessment of the property. See N.J.S.A. 54:4-34 (in the absence of a response, or if a false one is provided, then the assessor must “value [the] property at such amount as he may, from any information in his possession or available to him, reasonably determine to be the full and fair value thereof”). See also John Hancock Mut. Life Ins. Co. v.