Strategic Long Term Care of NJ at Berkeley Heights, LLC v Berkeley Heights
[…] Similarly, the assessor affixed the second identical label to the Certified Return Receipt. Although defendant states that a “certification to this effect can be provided…upon request”, no certification from the defendant’s tax assessor was annexed to the reply brief. Moreover, the statements contained in the footnote to defendant’s counsel brief do not rise to the level of a certification regarding the procedures purportedly employed by the municipality in preparing and mailing out the requests for income and expense information under N.J.S.A. 54:4-34. II. Conclusions of Law N.J.S.A. 54:4-34 provides: Every owner of real property of the taxing district shall, on written request of the assessor, made by certified mail, render a full and true account of his name and real property and the income therefrom, in the case of income-producing property, and produce his title papers, and he may be examined on oath by the assessor, and if he shall fail or refuse to respond to the written request of the assessor within 45 days of such request, or to testify on oath when required, or shall render a false or fraudulent account, the assessor shall value his property at such amount as he may, from any information in his possession or available to him, reasonably determine to be the full and fair value thereof. No appeal shall be heard from the assessor's valuation and assessment with respect to income-producing property where the owner has failed or refused 1 Copies of the unpublished opinions were attached to defendant’s reply in accordance with R. 1:36-3. 5 to respond to such written request for information within 45 days…or shall have rendered a false or fraudulent account…In making such