McCarter & English v. Director, Division of Taxation
[…] N.J.S.A. 52:27H-79 establishes the UEZ sales tax exemption. Prior to April 1, 2011, subsection (a) read:

Retail sales of personal property (except motor vehicles and energy) and sales of services (except telecommunications and utility services) to a qualified business for the exclusive use or consumption of such business within an enterprise zone are exempt from the taxes imposed under the Sales and Use Tax Act, P.L.1966, c.30.(C.54:32B-1 et seq.).

 

The UEZ was amended effective April 1, 2011 and subsection (a) of N.J.S.A. 52:27H-79 now reads:

Receipts from retail sales of tangible personal property (except motor vehicles and energy) and sales of services (except telecommunications services and utility services to a qualified business for the exclusive use or consumption of such business within an enterprise zone are exempt from the taxes imposed under the Sales and Use Tax Act, P.L.1966, c.30.

(C.54:32B-1 et seq.).

 

Prior to April 1, 2011, former subsection (b) of N.J.S.A. 52:27H-79 read as follows:

Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection a. of this section, the seller shall charge and collect from a purchaser that is not a small qualified business the tax at the rate then in effect, and the tax shall be refunded to the purchaser by the filing, within one year following the date of sale, of a claim with the New Jersey Division of Taxation for a refund of sales and use taxes paid for the goods and materials. Proof of claim for refund shall be made by the submission of auditable receipts and such other documentation as the Director of the Division of Taxation may require.

 

As of April 1, 2011subsection (e) replaced the former subsection (b). N.J.S.A. 52:27H-79(e) now reads:

Notwithstanding the provisions of section 20 of P.L.1966, c30 (C.54:32B-20) and the provisions of R.S.54:49-14, the Director of the Division of Taxation in the Department of the Treasury shall refund to a person who is a qualified business the amount of any sales tax or any use tax paid by the person in connection with that person s purchase of tangible personal property or services that is exempt, pursuant to subsection a. of this section, from the taxes imposed by P.L.1966, c.30 (C.54:32B-1 et seq.) if the person who is a qualified business makes and files a claim for refund with the director within one year of the date the payment of tax for purchase is made.