New Jersey v. Higgs
[…] In considering whether older convictions are admissible, N.J.R.E. 609(b)(2)(i) allows courts to consider “whether there are intervening convictions for crimes or offenses, and if so, the number, nature, and seriousness of those crimes or offenses.” (emphases added). Here, although the rule addresses multiple crimes or offenses, the only intervening offense since defendant’s last conviction in 2003 was a single disorderly persons offense. In addition, the disorderly persons simple assault matter was not a serious offense. See N.J.S.A. 2C:1-4(b)(1) (“Disorderly persons offenses . . . are not crimes within the meaning of the Constitution of this State.”). After his 2003 conviction for unlawful possession of a weapon for which defendant was sentenced to a term of 18 months’ probation, defendant did not have any 45 other indictable convictions prior to the present case.