Moynihan v. Lynch
[…] Last, he asks that the Court defer to the trial court’s factfindings that, before 2010, Lynch never promised to support Moynihan for life, a requisite condition to a palimony agreement under the common law. 21 III. A. Moynihan’s primary argument is that the attorney-review requirement of N.J.S.A. 25:1-5(h) essentially compels parties entering a palimony agreement to retain counsel and that forcing counsel on unwilling parties is unconstitutional. A brief history of N.J.S.A. 25:1-5(h) will frame the issue before us. The Statute of Frauds generally requires that certain agreements “be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith” -- that is, signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought.