New Jersey v. Thompson
[…] “A statute of limitations balances the right of the public to have persons who commit criminal offenses charged, tried, and sanctioned with the right of the defendant to a prompt prosecution.” Ibid. “It is designed to protect a defendant ‘from being put to his defense after memories have faded, witnesses have died or disappeared, and evidence has been lost.’” State v. Jones, 445 N.J. Super. 555, 566 (App. Div. 2016) (quoting Chase Sec. Corp. v. Donaldson, 325 U.S. 304, 314 (1945)), aff’d, 233 N.J. 513 (2018). 21 D. We now turn to the statute at issue in this case. N.J.S.A. 2C:1-6 sets forth time limitations for the prosecution of various offenses. Section (b)(1) of the statute provides that “[a] prosecution for a crime must be commenced within five years after it is committed.” N.J.S.A. 2C:1-6(b)(1). Section (c) notes that the statute of limitations for most crimes begins “to run on the day after the offense is committed.” N.J.S.A. 2C:1-6(c). The statute, however, carves out an exception for circumstances in which the prosecution includes DNA or fingerprint evidence.