New Jersey v. F.E.D.
[…] Other New Jersey laws, however, provide examples of “activities of daily living” in health-care settings. See, e.g., N.J.S.A. 26:2Y-3 (defining “activities of daily living” for purposes of the New Jersey Adult Family Care Act, N.J.S.A. 26:2Y-1 to -11, to mean “functions and tasks for self-care which are performed either independently or with supervision or assistance, which include, but are not limited to, mobility, transferring, walking, grooming, bathing, dressing and undressing, eating, and toileting”); N.J.A.C. 10:60-1.2 (defining “[a]ctivities of daily living” in regulations addressing personal care assistance under Medicaid laws to mean “activities related to self-care, performed either independently or with supervision or 29 assistance,” including, but “not limited to, dressing and